Have you done your facility PPE hazard assessment?

By: Tricia Hodkiewicz

Publication: Compliance Focus Newsletter

Date Posted: 10/14/2019

1-hour PPE hazard reassessment

OSHA published a notice about the paperwork burdens under the personal protective equipment (PPE) regulation at 29 CFR 1910.132. OSHA estimates that the regulation affects 3,039,775 establishments! Paragraph (d) to the regulation requires that all affected employers conduct a PPE hazard assessment and make a determination regarding their need for PPE and personal fall protection. OSHA estimates that conducting a hazard assessment takes:

PPE hazard assessment
OSHA estimates that establishments will need to conduct a 1-hour PPE hazard reassessment, once every five years due to changes in processes, technologies, and facilities.

  • 3 hours at establishments with 1-19 workers;
  • 10 hours at establishments with 20-99 workers;
  • 19 hours at establishments with 100-249 workers; and
  • 29 hours at establishments with 250 or more workers.


SOURCES: Personal Protective Equipment for General Industry; Extension for the Office of Management and Budget's (OMB) Approval of the Information Collection (Paperwork) Requirements; OSHA request for public comments; Federal Register Vol. 84, No. 174; Docket No. OSHA-2009-0028 – 9/9/2019

Supporting statement for the information collection requirements for personal protective equipment (PPE) for general industry (29 CFR Part 1910, Subpart I); Office of Management and Budget (OMB) Control no. 1218-0205 – 7/2019

About the author
Tricia Hodkiewicz - EH&S Editor

Tricia has been an Editor on the Environmental, Safety, & Health (EH&S) Publishing Team for over 25 years, specializing in OSHA and EPA regulations. Her areas of expertise include written safety plans, signs/labels/marking, HAZWOPER, hazard communication, bloodborne pathogens, oil spill prevention, stormwater, and EPCRA. 

Expert Help Icon

Have a compliance question for Tricia? The J. J. Keller Expert Help tool provides you direct access to Tricia and other trusted experts to help answer your toughest compliance questions.



You may also enjoy the following articles:

Quick Tip — Are floor signs (that are adhered to the floor) required to warn employees of hazards ahead of them?

Proper training can help prevent forklift injuries and fatalities

Walking-working surfaces: Two years after final rule, questions still remain

View all workplace safety-related articles...